START TYPING AND PRESS ENTER TO SEARCH

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to client dealings with Dr William Anseline Medical Pty Ltd Trading as Skin Alert Paradise Point and its related bodies corporate. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients. In collecting and handling personal information (including sensitive information), we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Privacy Regulations.

Purpose

This Privacy Policy explains the type of information we collect and how we manage this information. It also provides information about rights and choices, including the right for an individual to request access to their personal information and seek correction to it.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By engaging with us and providing personal information clients confirm their acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of their personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect a variety of personal information from clients for the purpose of providing health care services. This includes, but is not limited to, contact information such as names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers and email addresses. As well as, dates of birth, gender and next of kin information.

We collect personal information by various means including when clients complete a registration form, contact us by phone, send us a letter or email.

Whilst the choice of how much personal information is disclosed to us is left completely up to the client, if clients do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide clients with the health care services that they seek.

Why do we gather the information and how will we use it?

We collect personal information to enable us to provide our clients with the healthcare services that they request. If they do not provide us with the information we request, we may not be able to provide the services or properly administer the health services for clients.

We may also use or disclose personal information for related purposes, such as servicing and managing our relationship with clients, our internal accounting or business management processes and to comply with our regulatory reporting and legal obligations.

To conduct our business, we rely on third party service providers. For example, pathology, radiology and other related services. Any personal information that is provided to third parties is to assist in performing their agreed tasks, or as authorised or required under law. To protect personal information, we require all of these organisations to be bound by strict confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements with us in respect of any personal information we disclose to them.

Direct Marketing

In the future, we may use personal information to develop, identify and offer products and services that may be of interest to clients. Such information will only be sent if consent has been given as part of the initial application process.

A client may receive a customer satisfaction consultation. This is a highly effective method of gaining feedback from our customers and plays a vital role in measuring, managing and improving our services.

If at any time a client chooses not to receive any future communications about our products or services, they can opt out by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Security

Consistent with our commitment to protecting personal information, we make all reasonable endeavours to protect such information securely against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure. Client information will be recorded, amended and used only by authorised personnel who are instructed to keep your information confidential.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us is protected. For example, all systems we use to digitally store and process your personal information to service your needs have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes to control access to your personal information.

These digital security measures are augmented with document storage security policies, security measures for systems access, providing a discreet environment for confidential discussions, only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements and access control for our buildings and sensitive infrastructure.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our websites, we may use “cookies”.
A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer or device as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Our websites use analytics software to gather and store data related to website traffic. The analytics software does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with third party data sources. We use website traffic data to better understand website usage and to improve customer experience.

In particular, we use cookies and website data in relation to remarketing activity. Remarketing uses limited amounts of first party and third-party data to serve advertisements to people who have previously shown an interest in our products and services.

You can always opt out of Analytics tools we use if you disable or refuse cookies or use the opt out service provided by the following sites:

Access and correcting personal information

Dr William Anesline Medical Pty Ltd Trading as Skin Alert Paradise Point aims to take such steps as are reasonable, in the circumstances, to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclosure about our clients is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the personal information is largely reliant on the quality of personal information that our clients provide to us.

To request access to personal information held at this practice please collect and complete a copy of the request for access form available at reception. Should access be denied a reason for this denial will be provided to you. If you require a copy of your personal information a nominal fee will be payable.

Privacy Complaints

Any concerns, complaints or queries in relation to privacy or the way we collect or handle personal information are to be directed to our practice manager or proprietor so that we can resolve any concerns. We will endeavour to consider your query and provide a prompt response.

If, after receiving our response, there are still concerns that the privacy complaint remains unresolved the complaint may be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website at: skinalertpp.com.au

How to contact us about this Privacy Policy

If there are any questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us at: reception@skinalertpp.com.au

Leave a Comment